• DCS Chauffeurs Privacy Statement

  • General Statement
    This statement relates to the privacy practices of DCS Chauffeuring Limited in connection with our Website. It sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you supply to us, in connection with our Website that you visit. For the purposes of this Data Protection Statement, "we", "our" and "us" refers to DCS Chauffeuring Limited. Your personal privacy is very important to us. Therefore:

    • We are transparent about the personal data we collect and what we do with it.
    • We use the personal data you give us for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, (this include providing you with services you have requested)
    • We also use your personal data to help us understand you better so that we can improve your guest experience or provide you with relevant offers.
    • If you tell us, you don't want to receive marketing emails we will stop sending them. We will, of course, continue to send you essential information relating to a service you have purchased or ordered to keep you informed about your booking and itinerary.
    • We put in place measures to protect your personal data and keep it secure.
    • We respect your data protection rights and aim to give you control over your personal data.

    What is the purpose of this Statement?
    DCS promises you that we are there whenever you may need our services. In order to fulfil that promise, and to provide you with and chauffeuring services, we need to get to know you and what your needs are. This means that we collect certain information about you in the course of operating our business. This statement sets out details of the information that we collect, how we process it, to whom we disclose it, and your rights under data protection law in relation to our processing of your data.


    Who controls the use of your personal data?
    DCS Chauffeuring Limited, whose registered address is Tiermohan, Donadea, Naas, Co. Kildare, is the company that provides all of the DCS Services available to you. DCS controls and is responsible for personal data that is collected in relation to our chauffeuring and other services. If you have any queries in relation to the processing of your personal data, you can contact at us at privacy@dcschauffeurs.ie. We engage the professional services of a network of online booking providers and other transport partners such as airports and hotels for the provision of some of our services. They control and are responsible for the personal data processed during the provision of those services.


    What personal data do we collected from you?
    In order to provide our services to you we need to process certain personal data in relation to you, which may include:

    • Personal Descriptors – such as Name, Address, Telephone Number, eMail address, GPS Coordinates
    • Identification Numbers – such as IP Address, debit and credit card numbers
    • Life – such as hobbies, intentions, trip plans,
    • Interactions with DCS – If you interact with us we will record details of those interactions (e.g. details and logs of phone calls, email correspondence, and hard copy correspondence).

    Where do we collect your personal data from?
    Most of the personal data that we collect about you will be gathered from you as part of the services that we offer. These may be collected from you via the online form that you fill in our website, or during meetings or telephone calls or other correspondence means with one of our staff. However, certain information may be provided by third parties on your behalf, including your travel agency, your employer, or your hotel which you will be staying. You may have separately volunteered to provide your personal data to one of our third-party partner companies in order for you to use some of our services that they are authorised for the provision of the same on our behalf. If you are referred to use our service by these or similar third parties, they will provide us with certain details, such as your name, your contact detail, job title, your travel plans and the service that you require. The information may also include some limited health data that may be applicable to your travel needs during the provision of our services.

     

    Why do we process your personal data?
    We process your personal data in order to provide you with our services and to assist us in the operation of our business. Under data protection law we are required to ensure that there is an appropriate basis for the processing of your personal data, and we are required to let you know what that basis is. There are various options under data protection law, but the primary bases that we use are (i) processing necessary to assess the working capacity of an employee, or to manage the provision of a chauffeuring service that we offer, (ii) processing necessary for the performance of our agreements with you, (iii) processing necessary in order for us to pursue our legitimate interests, (iv) processing where we have your consent, and (v) processing that is required under applicable law. We set out further details of our processing of your personal data below, together with the basis for that processing:

    • Chauffeuring services – When we process your personal data in connection with providing you with Chauffeuring services that you have requested, this will be on the basis of our legitimate interest in making various transport services available to you, your guest or your employees. Your personal data that is processed in connection with the services is processed because it is necessary to process such personal data in order to provide you with the relevant service, or because you are a DCS employee and it is necessary to process that personal data in order to assess your working capacity.
    • Running our chauffeuring business – We will process your personal data in connection with the general administration of our business, including the generation of reports that detail how the business is functioning. In addition, we also need to process your data to meet certain regulatory and legislative obligations that apply to our business. We try to do all of the above by using aggregated or anonymous data where possible, so you won’t be identifiable from the data, but some of this work involves processing your data without anonymising it. Where we process your personal data in connection with these activities it will be on the basis that the processing is necessary in order to manage the provision of our chauffeuring and transport services.
    • Administering our computer systems – We rely on technology to run our business and to process chauffeuring bookings and meeting clients at the airport or other geographical locations. We have an external team who are constantly testing our systems and online booking platforms or providing support to our users. In order to do this, where possible we try to use test data or anonymised data, but on occasion we may have to access live data directly, or we will often make a copy of some of the data that sits in our live systems and run our tests on that to make sure everything is working before we roll out a change. These copies may include your personal data, including details in relation to your trips, travels or various services that you have received from DCS. In general, this processing of your personal data is justified by our legitimate interests in making sure our computer and cloud-based systems run properly and are safe and secure. If we process personal data when running these tests or providing support services to our users, it is on the basis that the processing is necessary for the management of our chauffeuring services.
    • Legal Actions – If you require us to provide you or a third party with details of your bookings, a service or a used service, or make an enquiry about your engagement with us based on your individual Rights Request, in connection with a legal action against a third party, we will do so on the basis of your consent or where otherwise required by law.

    What do we do with your personal data that we collect?
    We require your information to deliver services to you and to understand your needs and provide you with a better chauffeuring and transport service. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use your information to improve our products and services or customize the website according to your interests. We may send promotional emails about special offers and deals to the email address you have provided (unless you indicate you don't wish to receive these).

    What Information are you obliged to provide us with?
    You are not obliged to provide us with any information in relation to your personal data. However, if you do not provide such information, we will not be able to provide you with our services.


    Who are the third-party recipient categories that we may share your personal data with?
    We share your personal data with the following third parties:

    • Booking Agencies, Hotels, Employers – Third party Booking Agency or your Hotel or your employer who has got us engaged – Where you have been referred to us by a third party, we may share a report with them that summarises our service offered (e.g. when you used our service, the cost of that service etc.).
    • Service providers – We rely on trusted third parties to help us run the DCS business and to provide us with specialised services in the areas that we are not specialised in. This can include companies that provide IT support services, from providing website services, technology solutioning and loading data onto our systems to hosting data on our behalf when providing software services such as online booking engines. We also engage with companies that provide us with non-IT related services, such as payment service providers, legal advisors, accountants and consultants. Where our service providers have access to your personal data we ensure that they are subject to appropriate contracts and other safeguards.
    • Regulators – In certain circumstances DCS is obliged to provide information to a regulator, such as in relation to the investigation of complaints.

     

    Do we Transfer your personal data outside of the EEA?
    There are certain circumstances where we will transfer your personal data outside of the European Union to a country which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If we transfer your personal data outside of the European Union please rest assured that we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to protect your personal data and to comply with our obligations under applicable data protection law. This may mean that we enter into contracts in the form approved by the European Commission, or we ensure that the company to which we transfer your personal data has agreed to abide by an approved transfer mechanism, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. If you would like further details about the measures we have taken in relation to the transfer of your personal data, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this statement.


    How do we keep your personal data secure?
    In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

    How can you control your personal data?
    If you have previously agreed to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each marketing email. We may use your personal data to send you promotional emails about third parties which we think you may find interesting. We will not sell your personal data to third parties. You may request details of personal data which we hold about you. If data we hold on you is incorrect/ incomplete, please contact us. We will promptly correct any data found to be incorrect.

    How long do we keep your personal data?
    DCS will retain your personal data in accordance with the legal record retention period applicable by law. We keep personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we collected it, and in accordance with any requirements that are imposed on us by law. This means that the retention period for your personal data will vary depending on the type of personal data.


    What rights do you have?
    You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data:

    • Right to access the data - You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
    • Right to rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
    • Right to erasure – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
    • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
    • Right to data portability – You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format. In order to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out in this statement.

    How do we use Cookies?
    Cookies allow us to recognise your device or computer and to see how you interact with our website, but not to identify you as an individual. DCS makes limited use of cookies to keep our website functioning securely and to provide you with a better service. Although we do not store any personal or credit card information about you in these cookies, if you visit our Website to browse, read, book a service or download any of the contents, we automatically collect and store information about your use of the Website through certain cookies that are set. For example, we collect cookies that contain a session id number and some other basic information about your visit (for instance, which country you chose when you came to the site). You can choose to accept or decline cookies on the website. You can modify your browser settings to decline cookies on our website if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Please refer to our Cookie Policy, which is available here for further information.


    Who is responsible to data collected when you visit our partner site links from our Website?
    Our website contains links to enable you to visit other websites. Once you use those links to leave our service, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any data which you provide whilst visiting such other websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You can find out how those sites use and protect your data by reading their privacy statements. Any external links to other Website will be clearly identifiable as such.

    Prohibited Uses Notice
    It is prohibited to use any device, software or routine, directly or indirectly, to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this web site, any activity being conducted on this site or to place any undo load or stress upon our systems. We monitor access to the site for data scrapers and automated access of information and we will block processes engaging in these activities.

    Data Protection Statement Changes
    We may update this Data Protection Statement from time to time. By continuing to use our Website after such an update you are indicating that you consent to the processing of personal data that you provide through the Website in accordance with the updated statement. We therefore recommend that you check for updates to the Data Protection Statement before providing such personal data when submitting your information during the online booking facility.

    Enquiries:
    If you have any queries in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:

    Post: DCS Chauffeuring Ltd, Tiermohan, Donadea, Naas, Co. Kildare
    E-Mail: privacy@dcschauffeurs.ie

    If you are unhappy about the way we do this, please contact our office who will address your concerns. We hope that we will be able to resolve any concerns you may have.

    However, you have a right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.htm a website. You can call the Data Protection Commission on 1890 252 231 or send a letter to:

    Data Protection Commissioner,
    Canal House,
    Station Road,
    Portarlington,
    R32 AP23
    Co. Laois